PRIVACY POLICY

This website is owned and operated by Tyresure Limited.

Tyresure Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulations 2016, and any and all other applicable laws and regulations relating to the processing of personal data and privacy (the "Data Protection Legislation"), Tyresure Limited of Unit C Whiteacres, Cambridge Road, Whetstone, Leicestershire, LE8 6ZG is the data controller.

PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We will only collect personally identifiable information (e.g. your name, address and contact details) or such other information as may be listed in the relevant data collection form, via our website when it is voluntarily submitted by you to us.

We may collect and process the following personal data about you for the purposes specified:

  • Personal data that you give to us by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise. This may include your name, address, company number, VAT number, e-mail address and telephone number. We will use this personal data to provide you with information, goods or services that you have requested.
  • Information provided by you via feedback forms or questionnaires will be used in our legitimate interest so as to improve our services and website;
  • Information provided by you when reporting a fault with our website will be used for the purposes of rectifying that fault in accordance with the legitimate interests of Tyresure Limited;
  • If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence so as to deal with and/or respond to that correspondence as is necessary for the performance of any contract with you or in order to take step at your request prior to the entering into of a contract and/or where such processing is in the legitimate interests of Tyresure Limited;
  • Personal data provided as part of any application process for an employment opportunity shall be processed so as to allow us to process and evaluate the merits of that application in accordance with our legitimate interests;
  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), and products you viewed or searched for, to allow us to serve relevant content, process requests, track preferences, analyze traffic, and support and improve the site;
  • Data provided to open an account with us may be used with third party credit agencies.

We may also use personal data which you provide to us, or which we may collect from third parties, in any of the ways listed above and in the following ways:

  • To deal with and/or respond to any enquiry or request made by you prior to entering into any contract or agreement with Tyresure Limited or as a result of such contract or agreement;
  • To ensure that content on our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer in accordance with our legitimate interests;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our website, if/when you choose to do so whether this be prior to you entering into any contract or agreement with Tyresure Limited or as a result of the same;
  • To comply with a legal obligation to which Tyresure Limited to subject;
  • To notify you about any changes to Tyresure Limited or the products or services offered where it is in our legitimate interests to do so and where you have expressed an interest in the same previously or where such notification is required so as to allow us to perform any contractual agreement with you or where you have expressly opted in to receiving such communications.

The personal data that you give to us or that we collect from you will not be used for marketing purposes unless you have been informed of this and have expressly consented to having your personal data used for this purpose.

If you do not want us to use your personal data in any of the ways set out above then you can opt out of receiving communications from us at any time thereafter by clicking the “unsubscribe” or “opt out” link in any such communications or by sending an email to info@tyresure.com.com.

Any personal data collected from you shall not be stored longer than necessary, any irrelevant or out of date data will be deleted.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

Information about your computer including logging information, such as your machine's IP address, operating system and browser type, may be collected automatically by the server and used for system administration and statistical purposes only. This is statistical data about the browsing actions and patterns of visitors to our website, and does not identify any individual.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other visitors to our website and to enhance your experience of visiting our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookie policy at https://www.pangtpms.com/cookies

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will only be disclosed to relevant employees of Tyresure Limited.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any agreements which may be entered into between us;
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of Tyresure Limited our staff, customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction;
  • To provide us with credit referencing for new and existing customers;
  • In the delivery of goods purchased, some transport agencies may need additional information to enable them to contact you about your delivery
  • To legally fulfil any audit reporting requirements

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (”EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of our contracts and/or agreements with you, the processing of any payments and the provision of customer support services.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and the Data Protection Legislation, and that it is subject to appropriate.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for any purpose. We will usually inform you (before collecting your personal data) if we intend to use your personal data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes and will only process your personal data in this manner where we have a legitimate interest in doing so.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal data (where provided). You can also exercise that right and your right to object to any other processing at any time by contacting us at Unit C Whiteacres, Cambridge Road, Whetstone, Leicestershire, LE8 6ZG or by e-mail to info@tyresure.com.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from external websites as a service to our visitors. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. The provision of a link on our website to any external website does not constitute and should not be taken as any endorsement by Tyresure Limited of that external website, its owners or their products and/or services.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time, and to have that personal data corrected if it is inaccurate. You also have a right to request that we delete your personal data. Any requests in relation to these rights should be made to us at Unit C Whiteacres, Cambridge Road, Whetstone, Leicestershire, LE8 6ZG or by e-mail to info@tyresure.com. You also have the right to request that we supply your personal data to a third party as part of your right to data portability.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to access personal information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation by contacting Tyresure Limited at Unit C Whiteacres, Cambridge Road, Whetstone, Leicestershire, LE8 6ZG or by e-mail to info@tyresure.com.

COMPLAINTS

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner if you are unhappy with the way in which we have collected or processed your personal data or if you have any other complaint in relation to our handling of your personal data. Further information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk or via their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Unit C Whiteacres, Cambridge Road, Whetstone, Leicestershire, LE8 6ZG or by e-mail to info@tyresure.com.